PRIVACY POLICY

You may have heard about the new General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), that comes into effect May 25, 2018. To help comply with GDPR consent requirements, we need to confirm that you would like to receive content from us.

Safeguarding your privacy is important to us at Forget-me- not Chorus and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and data. Forget-me-not Chorus will only contact you through your selected method(s) of communication to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this policy from time to time, so please check our website occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. By using the RESOLVEit website, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy.

 

Data protection law:

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies in the UK and across the EU from

May 2018. It requires personal data shall be:

 

1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to the implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals;

6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

7. The controller shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate compliance with the principles. Forget-me- not Chorus will keep senior management, staff and board updated about data protection issues, training, risks and responsibilities.

 

SCOPE

This policy covers the websites operated by RESOLVEit cic.

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data. We’d like to reassure you that any personal data you give us will be treated in complete confidence.

The aim of this statement is to tell you how we use any personal data we collect about you

through our websites. Please read it carefully before you proceed.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use most of our websites.

However, by registering with us, you agree that we may process the data below for the purposes outlined in our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Parents and students

If you wish to enroll a student with RESOLVEit, we will collect the following personal data:

parent or guardian’s name; contact and address details; relationship to the student; emergency contact numbers; name, age, gender and date of birth of student; and any medical conditions the student has. If the student is over 16 years of age, please ensure that you have their permission to share these details with us.

RESOLVEit will from time to time take photographs and film footage of students during class time for use in RESOLVEit’s marketing and publicity material (both online and offline). This will be dealt with separately by each RESOLVEit course but if you do not wish for your child to be photographed/filmed please let the Course instructor know in writing.

Directors and Teachers and instructors

If you wish to apply to become a staff member, we will collect details such as your name, contact details, time at your last address, whether you are a homeowner or car owner, date and place of birth, details of your finances, nationality, marital status, and details of your hobbies and any training qualifications. We will also collect details of any relevant criminal convictions and will need to see a copy of your DBS certificate before offering you a position.

We will only retain your DBS certificate reference number and date of issue.

If you wish to apply to become join the team through our RESOLVEit website, we will collect your name, contact details and information contained in your CV in order to make this information available to the relevant Directors for their own recruitment purposes. If you provide details of a reference, it is your responsibility to make sure that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her details for these purposes. If you are taken on by a director we will also keep details of your DBS certificate reference number and date of issue and any training qualifications.

Other individuals

If you wish to contact us for other purposes, we ask for your contact details so we can respond to your queries.

If you contact us about a children’s party, we will collect details of the child’s name and date of birth, a number of children attending and type of party requested, where and when the party is to take place and the parent or guardian's contact details.

Sensitive personal data

The Data Protection Act gives special protection to sensitive personal data which will include

information relating to health or sex life, race or ethnic origin, political beliefs or membership,

philosophical or religious beliefs, trade union membership and information about the commission

of offences and related proceedings. You should only provide this information if it is required in response to a mandatory question on our websites, or if you are otherwise content for us to process this information.

 

Automatically collected information

In addition, we may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of our websites you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our websites. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

Information collected from other sources

If you choose to "Sign In" to your account using Facebook, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register with us. In this case, we may receive information from Facebook. Any information we collect from your account may depend on the privacy settings you have with Facebook, so please consult their privacy and data practices.

We may also receive personal data about you directly from our Principals which will be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you are a parent or guardian who enrols a student with us, this will include any updates about you or the student (including any medical history or health information) which you provide from time to time, records of your payments, the student’s attendance and annual progress report, details of any siblings and any examinations they take.

We may also record and/or monitor calls for quality checks and staff training.

HOW WILL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU BE USED AND SHARED?

The information we collect allows us to:

  • locate and put you in touch with a director in your area;

  • process your request to become an instructor or facilitator;

  • provide teaching services in personal safety and self-defence and the organisation of workshops and courses;

  • administer our websites and provide customer services;

  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements including the administration stagecoach’s statutory obligations relating to children;

  • gather management information for research purposes and to form statistical and trend analysis;

  • communicate with you;

  • send you surveys and competitions;

  • improve our websites and the products and services we offer to you and to provide you with online personalised services and targeted advertising including through the use of cookies when you visit our websites; and provide you with information about our products and services which may be of interestto you from time to time.

We may share your personal data with other RESOLVEit teams in the Group for the above purposes.

We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, support and maintenance, and child protection issues. In some cases, the third party may

receive your information. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use

of your information.

We may also use aggregated information so we can administer and improve our websites,

analyse trends and gather broad demographic information. We may pass this information to

third parties.

We may also disclose your personal data when we believe this is required by law, to enforce

or comply with our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, safety of RESOLVEit,

our customers or others.

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EU

Some of the recipients of your personal data (including sensitive personal data) maybe located in countries outside of the European Economic Area such as the US but we remain responsible for making sure that your personal data is given adequate protection and held securely.

By submitting your personal data to our websites, you agree that such transfers may take place.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time, we may wish to provide you with information about RESOLVEit’s products and services (including by online targeted advertising, post, phone, email and text) which may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive such information, please tick the box on the application form or

contact enquiries@resolveitcic.co.uk to unsubscribe at any time.

LINKS

Our websites may contain links to other third party websites over which we have no control.

We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of any websites to which you choose

to link from our sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web

sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

SECURITY

We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure

your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration, or

disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal

data for improper purposes.

SALE OF THE BUSINESS

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be

disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the

new owners of the business.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You are entitled to see the information held about you.  You may review, correct, update or

change your personal data at any time.

If you have any other questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact us on

enquiries@resolveitcic.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances if any, we will share it with other parties.

For further information on what cookies we collect please view our cookies policy

COOKIE POLICY

Use of Cookies on our websites

We use cookies to collect information about how you use our websites. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies on our websites:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the websites and use their

features.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our Websites. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our sites, browse or use our sites and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country or region you visit our websites from, language and search parameters such as age of children. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies are usually placed by third-party advertising networks.  They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third-party companies to provide you with more personalized adverts when visiting other websites.

Social Media

We may use your image on social media feeds, in films, on our website and for marketing, publicity and fundraising events and printed literature on Social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news.

On occasion, we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests.

 

Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on

your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers e.g. LinkedIn.

Your personal data will be held and processed on our system and managed by relevant staff.

Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each member. Your data is always held

securely. Access to member information is strictly controlled. Our system can only be accessed by people who need it to do their job. Certain data, for example some sensitive information, is additionally controlled and is only made visible to members of staff who have a reason to work with it.

 

What we use your personal information for

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

If you sign up for an event, donate or become a friend, contact us via the website or email,

make a Gift Aid donation or join our mailing newsletter list we usually collect your name, address, phone numbers, email addresses, and notes about your connection to us. Third parties will also collect data about your payment methods when donating for example; Charities Aid Foundation or BT My Donate.

Where it is appropriate (and you have the right to decline to give this information) we may also ask for your age, gender, ethnicity, information relating to your health or, if donating, why you have decided to donate to us.

We use this data to provide you with the events, newsletters, volunteering and job opportunities, services, or information you asked for, ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted, understand how we can improve our communications or events, administer your donation or to process Gift Aid.  

You can contact us at any time either by phone, email or post and make your preference as to what we send you. You can receive marketing and fundraising communications from us by email or post. We will not contact you for marketing and fundraising purposes unless the box is ticked. We will include opt-out instructions in any marketing or fundraising communications you receive from us.

 

Cookies

‘Cookie’ is a name for a small file, usually made up of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device such as a computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website. They let websites recognise your device, so they can work better and gather information about how you use the site. A cookie by itself cannot be used to identify you.

So how do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and allows us to inform and improve our site.

What type of cookies do we use?

We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK

Cookie Guide.

We use three categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features, like our shopping basket and your account.

  • Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most. No information that identifies you is kept.

  • Functionality cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. They are anonymous. You can opt-out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser. But, if you choose to refuse all cookies you may not be able to use our website properly.

 

Giving you control

With your consent, we will tell you about events, concerts, job opportunities, volunteering

opportunities, fundraising events, and newsletters.

Occasionally, we may include information in these communications from partner organisations or organisations who support us. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want to hear from us. You can opt-out from these marketing communications at any time - every email sent to you will tell you how to do this.

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose.  We will only share personal

details for the purposes of marketing if you have given explicit consent for us to do this. But if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared in order that they can help us run the event.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you.

For example, we may email you to give you important information about the events you’ve booked or to tell you about any changes or cancellations. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out, at any time, from any marketing or fundraising email communications and postal fundraising communications you receive from us.

 

You can opt in to receive information about RESOLVEit, over the phone, via email, letter or in person. We will tell you about our current campaigns that we think are most relevant to you,

ways that you can make a real difference to our projects, and invitations to and projects and

get involved.

We want to ensure our communications to our supporters are personal, relevant, timely and we want to give you an enhanced experience.  We may analyse geographic, demographic, and publicly available information relating to you to better understand your interests, to send you

the most relevant communications and to give you an exceptional experience at our events.

Our donors tell us that tailored and relevant communication is a priority for them and we

constantly review this and listen to you to make sure we are getting this right. In addition, we invite some people who might be interested in joining one of our supporter groups to special events e.g. drink receptions or rehearsals or to tell you about extra benefits including priority booking. Guests we invite might include current supporters, members, people who have given donations in the past, audiences who attend concerts and events.

We make sure that our invitations are appropriate and cost-effective.

We invite a select number of guests to our events as places are limited but host several events a year to meet as many of our supporters as possible. If you haven’t had an invitation but would like to attend, you can get in touch with the team. Email us

Your Rights

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you

  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected

  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data

  • The right to withdraw consent

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office

Ongoing documentation of measures to ensure compliance

Meeting the obligations of the GDPR to ensure compliance will be an ongoing process. RESOLVEit’s details here the ongoing measures implemented to:

Maintain documentation/evidence of the privacy measures implemented and records of compliance.

Regularly assess the privacy measures implemented and maintain records of the testing and outcomes.

Use the results of testing, other audits, or metrics to demonstrate both existing and continuous compliance improvement efforts.

Keep records showing the training of employees on privacy and data protection matters.

We hope that our content is useful to you.

 

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

RESOLVEit

14 The Tramshed

Pendyris Street

Cardiff

CF11 6BH

Company No. 08636402

PHONE: 02920 399967

Get Social with us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Leave us a review

tp_social_logo.png

Copyright 2020